What’s Up: Events on July 20-28

Need plans? We got you. “What’s Up” let’s you know what’s happening in Trinidad and Tobago, including local festivals, art and theatre events or outdoor outings coming up over the weekend. Look out for our events calendar every Friday in the Guardian newspaper. 

FRIDAY, JULY 20

The recent paintings of Che Loverlace. Continues to August 10
Venue: The Loft, 63 Gatacre Street, Newtown
Time: 7 p.m.

Miss World T&T Talent Night
Venue: Banquet & Conference Centre, Cascadia Hotel, St Ann’s
Time: 7 p.m.

The Strolling Players Theatre Company stages 3 plays (Preston’s Choice, Home to Roost, Let No Man Put Asunder)
Venue: City Hall, Knox Street, Port-of-Spain
Time: 8.30 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 21

Lokun Ijidide — Showcase of Carmsen Merrique’s African clothing
Venue: 8 Rocke Road, Arouca
Time: 4 p.m.

Launch of Festival of the Bands 2019 (TRIBE, Bliss, Lost Tribe, Harts, Rouge & Pure) Part 1, for 2019, feat Machel Montano and more
Venue: Training Field, Hasley Crawford Stadium, Port-of-Spain
Time: 5 p.m. – midnight.

Friends of Pan Trinbago holds Annual Cooler Party, music by MHTL Starlift Steel Orch and DJ Nose
Venue: Starlift House of Music, 1 Christopher Samuel Drive, off Mucurapo Road, St. James
Time: 6 p.m.

Alpha Theatrical Dance Company stages Dance 25
Venue: Naparima Bowl, San Fernando
Time: 7 p.m.

Sisters Speak Out T&T (SSOTT) hosts Emancipation Gala IV, dedicated to Winnie Mandela
Venue: Creative Arts Centre, Circular Road, San Fernando
Time: 7 p.m.

Randy Glasgow Productions stages Chutney Brass 2018 Summer Edition, feat Ravi B & Karma and much more
Venue: South Haven Shopping Centre, Debe
Time: 7 p.m.

Ministry of Community Development, Culture and the Arts presents Three Sisters After Chekhov, starring Chanel Glasgow, Patti Ann-Ali, Breige Wilson, Shivonne Church-Isaacs, Syntyche Bishop, Cherysh Latouche, Marvin Dowridge, Adam Pascall, Fabrice Barker, Nicholas Subero, Joseph Quesnel and Kearn Samuel
Venue: National Academy for the Performing Arts (Napa), Port-of-Spain
Time: 7.30 p.m.

Taymo launches Revelation the New Beginning, for Carnival 2019
Venue: The Big Black Box, 33 Murray Street, Woodbrook
Time: 7.30 p.m.

Rellon Brown & Dominant Seventh Calypso Jazz Band in Concert
Venue: Kaiso Blues Cafe, 85 Woodford Street, Newtown
Time: 8 p.m.

King Humor-us fund-raising concert, in aid of medical expenses for baby Sian Flemming, feat The Incredible Myron B, Errol Fabien, Damion Melville, Louis Antoine, Black Sage (Philip Murray), Lingo (Joseph Vautor La Placeliere), Kid Kalalloo (Julien Hunte), Dirty Curty (Curtis Conyette) and more
Venue: Little Carib Theatre, White Street, Woodbrook
Time: 8 p.m.

RS/RR Theatre Company stages The Naughty Minister, starring Richard Ragoobarsingh, Nikki Crosby, Penelope Spencer, Debbie Boucaud Mason, Ria Ali, Leslie-Ann Lavine and Bradley Logan
Venue: Central Bank Auditorium, Port-of-Spain
Time: 8.30 p.m.

The Strolling Players Theatre Company stages 3 plays (Preston’s Choice, Home to Roost, Let No Man Put Asunder)
Venue: City Hall, Knox Street, Port-of-Spain
Time: 8.30 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY 22

Kidney transplant fund-raising breakfast
Venue: Joanne George’s residence, 27A Cascade Road (opposite Pomme Rose Avenue), Cascade
Time: 7.30 a.m – 10 a.m.

Dee Jay Venny Entertainment hosts Mardi Gras in Summer Cooler Cruise, feat Raymond Ramnarine, Ravi B and lots more
Venue: Harbour Master, Econo Cars Pier (next to Peake), WMR, Cocorite
Time: 9 a.m.

Melee and Mythos in Tobago Love art exhibition opening
Venue: Shaw Park Cultural Complex, Tobago
Time: 5.30 p.m.

Emancipation Support Committee holds Blessing of the Ground
Venue: Lidj Yasu Omowale Emancipation Village, Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain
Time: 6 p.m.

Caricomedy Entertainment Ltd stages Love, Sweat, & Basmati Rice
Venue: Southern Academy for the Performing Arts (Sapa), San Fernando
Time: 6 p.m.

RS/RR Theatre Company stages The Naughty Minister, starring Richard Ragoobarsingh, Nikki Crosby, Penelope Spencer, Debbie Boucaud Mason, Ria Ali, Leslie-Ann Lavine and Bradley Logan
Venue: Central Bank Auditorium, Port-of-Spain
Time: 6.30 p.m.

King Humor-us fund-raising concert, in aid of medical expenses for baby Sian Flemming, feat The Incredible Myron B, Errol Fabien, Damion Melville, Louis Antoine, Black Sage (Philip Murray), Lingo (Joseph Vautor La Placeliere), Kid Kalalloo (Julien Hunte), Dirty Curty (Curtis Conyette) and more
Venue: Little Carib Theatre, White Street, Woodbrook
Time: 6.30 p.m.

Alpha Theatrical Dance Company stages Dance 25
Venue: Naparima Bowl, San Fernando
Time: 6.30 p.m.

Ministry of Community Development, Culture and the Arts presents Three Sisters After Chekhov, starring Chanel Glasgow, Patti Ann-Ali, Breige Wilson, Shivonne Church-Isaacs, Syntyche Bishop, Cherysh Latouche, Marvin Dowridge, Adam Pascall, Fabrice Barker, Nicholas Subero, Joseph Quesnel and Kearn Samuel
Venue: National Academy for the Performing Arts (Napa), Port-of-Spain
Time: 7.30 p.m.

MONDAY, JULY 23

African Film TT premieres Sylvestre Amoussou’s L’Orage African
Venue: Central Bank Auditorium, Lower St Vincent Street, Port-of-Spain
Time: 7 p.m.

TUESDAY, JULY 24

Ministry of Community Development, Culture and the Arts hosts Conversations on the Draft National Policy on Culture and the Arts
Venue: Shaw Park Complex, Scarborough, Tobago
Time: 3.30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 25

Chi Studio hosts opening of art of the IMAGE 2018 photography exhibition
Venue: Chi Studio, 30A Gatacre Street, Newtown
Time: 6 pm.

THURSDAY, JULY 26

Emancipation Support Committee hosts Pan African Festival TT Commemorating Emancipation & Kwame Ture Memorial Lecture Series (Mandela)
Venue: Nalis, Abercromby Street, Port-of-Spain
Time: 7 pm.

FRIDAY, JULY 27

Alias Entertainment Expo (AEX) holds Cosplay Masquerade and a Kiddie Cosplay parade
Venue: Woodford Square, Port-of-Spain
Time: Noon

Chinmaya Mission T&T and Sadhana Music School host Classical Indian Flute Concert, feat Pt Ronu Majumdar and Pt Gouri Shankar
Venue: Chinmaya Ashram, Mc Bean, Couva
Time: 7 p.m.

Christmas in July, feat Ninja & Friends, Crazy, Kenny J, Leon Coldero, Poser, Blackie, Impulse and more
Venue: Grill & Chill Restaurant & Bar, EMR, Petit Bourg, San Juan
Time: 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY 28

Charford Court Community Association holds……, feat All Rounder, Bro Mudada, Bunny Bynoe, Daniel Gulston, Sapophonics, Gonzales Sheikers, Marlcol Boisie, Rance Johnson, Gonzles Community Council Dance Group, DJ Cutting Crew and more
Venue: Charford Court, Charlotte Street, Port-of-Spain
Time: 3 p.m.

REC

REC dives deep into recreation entertainment and culture within the Caribbean. It’s the only lifestyle magazine in the region that spans across every platform including print, television, radio, billboard and digital. We highlight the very best of Caribbean culture with it’s wide variety of traditions and unique perspectives.

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.